CLA-2-96:S:N:N3:113 808911

Ms. Rita Menne
Fingerhut Corporation
4400 Baker Road
Minnetonka, MN 55343

RE: The tariff classification of recorder\pens from China

Dear Ms. Menne:

In your letter dated March 30, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is the Talkboy F/X Voice Recording Pen Plus. The item is a ball point pen which contains an electronic chip for recording and playback of voice and sound.

The applicable subheading for the recording pen will be 9608.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ball point pens. The general duty rate will be 0.8 cents each plus 5.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport