CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:110 808224

Mr. Hubert W. Evertz
Kinyo Virginia, Inc.
290 Enterprise Drive
Newport News, VA 23603

RE: The tariff classification of fuser and pressure rollers from Germany and Japan.

Dear Mr. Evertz:

In your letter dated March 9, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration involves a fuser roller and a pressure roller that are designed and used with plain paper indirect copying machines.

The fuser and pressure rollers are used in a fusing unit of copier machines which are using the indirect process. The imager (toner) is fixed on the paper when the paper passes through the fusing unit which consists of fuser and a pressure roller. The Fuser roller which is not attached to the pressure roller, is constructed of an aluminum or steel covered core, that is approximately 14.5 inches in length, and 1 inch in diameter.

The pressure rollers are constructed of either aluminum or steel cores and coated with Teflon or Silicone rubber. It is approximately 13 inches in length, and 1.5 inches in diameter. At each end of the pressure roller, a ball bearing seals the ends of the roller. Neither of these rollers incorporate or contain photoreceptors or assemblies containing photoreceptors. Since these rollers are not imported in a subassembly format (image fixing assembly), and do not contain two or more components for such an assembly, consideration under the Additional U.S. Note 5 (d) to Chapter 90 would be precluded.

The applicable subheading for the fuser rollers and pressure rollers will be 9009.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts and accessories of photocopying machines, other than photoreceptors or assemblies containing photoreceptors, of electrostatic copying machines of subheading 9009.12. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport