CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:355 808108

Mr. James J. Kellly
Barthco International, Inc.
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of boys' woven cotton shorts from Egypt.

Dear Mr. Kelly:

In your letter dated March 10, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Salant Corporation.

The sample submitted, style No. 084081, is a pair of boys' woven cotton flannel shorts. The shorts have a fully elasticized waistband uncovered on both surfaces. The words "Joe Boxer" are embroidered on the exterior surface of the waistband at recurrent intervals. The shorts have a 3 inch fly opening without a closure. The leg bottoms are hemmed.

The applicable subheading for the sample submitted will be 6203.42.4060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for boys' woven cotton shorts. The rate of duty will be 17.6% ad valorem.

The sample submitted falls within textile category designation 347. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Egypt are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport