NY 808009

March 17,1995

CLA-2-87:S:N:N1:101-808009

Ms. Jacqueline A. Bonace
Blair Corporation
220 Hickory Street
Warren Pennsylvania 16366-0001

RE: The tariff classification of an automotive map light from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Bonace:

In your letter dated March 7, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample of an automotive map reading light which is a rigid plastic map holder that incorporates a light. The holder is rectangular in shape. The holder consists of a black plastic base and a transparent plastic cover. The cover is assembled to the base by two hinges and two springs. In one corner on the exterior of the cover is a round convex surface that functions as a magnifier. The holder houses a light which allows the map that is held in the holder to be viewed in the dark. The light is powered by means of a coiled cord which plugs into the 12-volt cigarette lighter of a motor vehicle.

The applicable subheading for the automotive map light will be 8715.20.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for lighting equipment for the vehicles of subheading 8701.20 or heading 8702, 8703, 8704, 8705, or 8711. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York