CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 808002

Ms. Diana J. Murphy
Kerr-Hays Company
P.O. Box 711
Ligonier, PA 15658

RE: The tariff classification of a registration wallet from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Murphy :

In your letter dated March 9, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a registration wallet.

You have submitted a sample of an item you described as an "Auto Registration Wallet", which is similar to an ID case and other containers of 4202 normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag. The item is bifold in design and it is secured by means of a hook and loop fastener. The interior is designed with two clear plastic pockets to contain auto and/or other types of personal identification. The case measures approximately 5 1/4" x 4 3/4" in its folded position.

The applicable subheading for the registration wallet of pvc plastic will be 4202.32.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport