CLA-2-62:K:C:C8:Il7 807878

Mr. Robert Persily
Freight Brokers International, Inc.
1200 Brunswick Avenue
P.O. Box 960219
Inwood, New York 11096-0219

RE: The tariff classification of a unisex cotton barn jacket with a water-resistant coating from China.

Dear Mr. Persily:

In your letter dated March 8, 1995, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of J. Crew Group Inc.

The submitted sample, style 7723, is a unisex woven cotton barn jacket with a polyurethane coating on the underside of the outer shell. The jacket features a full frontal opening with button closures, a corduroy collar and large pockets at the waist. The sample is being returned to you.

If the imported item meets the requirements of Chapter 62, U.S. note 2, for water resistance, the applicable subheading will be 6202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for women's or girl's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of cotton: other: water resistant. The rate of duty will be 6.6% ad valorem. If the jacket does not meet the water resistance test of U.S. note 2, then the garment will be classified under subheading 6202.92.2061, HTSUSA, which provides for women's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of cotton: other than water resistant. The rate of duty will be 9.4% ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile cateaory designation 335. As a product of China, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and chances, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Thomas Mattina
Area Director,
JFK Airport