CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:354 807742
Mr. Stephen Zelman
Stephen Zelman & Assoc.
845 Third Avenue
New York, NY  10022
RE:	The tariff classification of ladies' gloves from Philippines
Dear Mr. Zelman:
	In your letter dated March 6, 1995, on behalf of Fownes Brothers & Co., Inc., you requested a classification ruling.
	Style 85822 is a ladies' dress glove with a palm side and fourchettes composed of 81% nylon 19% spandex knit fabric.  The back of the hand, thumb and a small palm patch and thumb patch are pigskin leather.  Additionally the glove has an acrylic knit lining and a partially elasticized wrist.  The essential character is imparted by the textile component.
	The applicable subheading for the glove will be 6116.93.9400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: other: with fourchettes.  The duty rate will be 19.7 percent ad valorem.
	Style 85822 falls within textile category designation 631.  Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Philippines are subject to visa requirements.
	The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts.  If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected.  Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport