NY 807489
Mar 31 1995

CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:109 807489

Mr. Eton Godfrey
Olivetti Office USA
765 U.S. Highway 202
P.O. Box# 6945
Bridgewater, NJ 08807-0945

RE: The tariff classification of a T.V. Door Phone from Korea

Dear Mr. Godfrey:

In your letter dated February 28, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is identified in your letter as a WJ-350 TV Door Phone. The door phone functions as a security system. It has an external door-mounted camera/speaker which relays animage to a screen. The telephone enables communication between the external camera/speaker and the internal TV/telephone. The applicable subheading for the T.V. Door Phone will be 8517.81.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "intercom system." The rate of duty will be 8.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport