CLA-2-70:S:N:N3:226 807320
Mr. Tony Collini
John S. Connor, Inc.
33 South Gay Street
P.O. Box 1717
Baltimore, Maryland 21203-1717
RE: The tariff classification of drinking glasses and candle
holders from Romania
Dear Mr. Collini:
In your letter dated February 24, 1995, on behalf of Pitman
Dreitzer, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding
various drinking glasses and glass candle holders.
Although the stem of each drinking glass appears to be
colored, the body of each glass is clear. The style numbers for
the drinking glasses are 60088, 60091, 60089, 60092, 60090,
60093, 60107, 60094, 60110, 60097, 60109, 60096, 60108 and 60095.
The style numbers for the glass candle holders are
60101, 60114, 60102, 60115, 60103 and 60116.
Samples of two drinking glasses were submitted with your
ruling request. These samples were received in broken condition.
No samples of the candle holders were submitted.
In a telephone conversation with this office you indicated
that the value of each drinking glass is between $1.50 and
$2.00.
The applicable subheading for the drinking glasses will be
7013.29.20, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for drinking glasses, other than of glass-
ceramics: other: other: valued over thirty cents but not over
three dollars each. The duty rate will be 29.2 percent ad
valorem.
The applicable subheading for the glass candle holders will
be 9405.50.40, HTS, which provides for non-electrical lamps and
lighting fittings: other: other. The duty rate will be 7.3
percent ad valorem.
Articles classifiable under subheading 9405.50.40, HTS,
which are products of Romania are entitled to duty free treatment
under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance
with all applicable regulations.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport