CLA-2-70:COD:PF:DO6 806907

Mr. Andrew Girard
Natural, Nydegger Transport Corp.
lnt'l. Freight Forwarders and Customs Brokers
Suite 5345, One World Trade Center
N.Y., NY 10048

RE: The tariff classification of a glass jar, a product of Spain

Dear Mr. Girard:

In your letter dated February 13, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample presented, on behalf of your client, Ben Rickert Inc., is a lightly tinted liantique" green jar described on the accompanying suppliers Invoice as a half moon jar. This jar is 3 3/8" wide x 7" long x 5 1/4" tall. The jar is made of exceptionally heavy glass and a cork stopper is present in the 2 3/16" mouth. Overall, the item is a rectangular based jar from which the base rises vertically at the long sides of the base and immediately curves to the wide-mouthed short neck, from the short sides. Embossed into the bottom is the name Ben Rickert in script. You advise that the jar will be filled with bath products. You have attached a copy of the catalogue from the Importer for our review, however, the Items pictured are not using the jar you provided as a sample. Tile suppliers invoice indicates a value of 176 pesetas.

The applicable subheading for these Items will be 7013.39.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Glassware of a kind Used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes, or similar purposes (other than that of heading 7010 or 7018): Glassware of a kind, used for table (other than drinking glasses) or kitchen purposes other than that of glass-ceramics: Other: Other: Valued not over $3. each . . . ". The rate of duty will be 29.2%.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

William D. Dietzel
District Director,
Ogdensburg, N.Y.