CLA-2-42-DD:C:D ISB:G08 DD 806317
Irwin Seltzer
H. Z. Bernstein Co., Inc.
2975 Kennedy Boulevard
Jersey City, N. J. 07306
RE:   The tariff classification of a backpack from China.
Dear Mr. Seltzer:
This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule
of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the
provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.
177).
DATE OF INQUIRY         :               January 23, 1995
ON BEHALF OF            :               Roger Gimbel Accessories,
Inc.
DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE             :               The item is essentially a
backpack bag with an outer surface predominantly of man-made
fibers.  The item is a unique form of travel bag, designed to be
carried both on the shoulder and the back as a backpack.  The bag
has four zippered compartments, including the one that contains
the textile backpack.  Approximate dimensions for the bag, with
all compartments closed,  are 6x4.5x3 inches.

HTS PROVISION           :               Travel, sports and
similar
bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of
man-made fibers.
HTS SUBHEADING          :               4202.92.3020
RATE OF DUTY            :               19.8 percent ad valorem    TEXTILE
IMPORT RESTRAINTS/
REQUIREMENTS            :               Subject to quota
restraints
and visa requirements based upon international textile trade
agreements.
The designated
textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts.  If
so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject
merchandise may be affected.  Since part categories are the
result  of international bilateral agreements which are subject
to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most
current information available, we suggest that you check, close
to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import
Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S.
Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local
Customs office.
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
/signed/
D. Lynn Gordon
District Director
Miami District