CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:360 806128

Ms. Roslyn Rice
Eddie Bauer, Inc.
15010 N.E. 36th Street
Redmond, WA 98052

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's dress and jacket from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Rice:

In your letter dated January 17, 1994, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 15122 consists of a jacket and a dress constructed from woven fabric that is 100 percent wool. The fully lined dress features short sleeves, a round neckline and a keyhole opening in the back secured by a self covered button and loop closure. The jacket features a collar, lapels and a full front opening secured by four buttons. The jacket also has two side seam pockets below the waist.

The applicable subheading for the dress will be 6204.41.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts , divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): dresses: of wool or animal hair: other: women's. The duty rate will be 16.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6211.41.0055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls' of wool or animal hair: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from headings 6202. The duty rate will be 16.5 percent ad valorem.

The dress falls within textile category designation 436 and the jacket falls within textile category 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and are currently not subject to quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport