CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 805859

Mr. John Bachman
The Pet Post, Inc.
1647 33rd Avenue
San Francisco, CA 94122

RE: The tariff classification of a pet carrier from China and/or Mexico.

Dear Mr. Bachman:

In your letter dated January 9, 1995, you requested a classification ruling for a pet carrier. You have submitted literature of an item which is a double handle tote designed to contain a pet. The carrier is composed of an outer surface of 100 percent nylon textile material.

The applicable subheading for the pet carrier of 100 percent nylon textile material will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 19.8 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.92.3030 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport