CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:225 805111
Mr. Ken August
Easter Unlimited, Inc.
80 Voice Road
Carle Place, N.Y. 11514
RE:  The tariff classification of four textile Costumes from China
Dear Mr. August:
In your letter dated December 12, 1994 you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
All of the costumes contain a basic textile "dress" with the
necessary accessories to complete the outfit.
Item 9904z - Witch: black pointed hat, black dress
Item 9941 - Dominatrix: black and purple head covering, black
dress

Item 9942 - Spider Lady: over the shoulder collar and cape,
sequin and lace head piece, 2 nylon black fingerless "gloves"
with an unfinished hole at a pointed edge for the middle
finger to go through, black dress
Item 9944 - Vampiress: black dress with deep front and back v-
shaped insert of mesh fabric at the neck

Each style will be retail packed in a cellophane bag with a
colored cardboard insert showing a female dressed in the costume.
The name of the style will be prominently displayed.  There is a
metal grommet at the top of the bag to allow it to be displayed on
a rack.
Although the dresses in these sets are made of textile, they
are of a flimsy nature and construction.  The material is thin
polyester jersey.  Generally the bottom of the dresses have no
hems.  The dresses are not lined and have no darts or facings.  The
stitching is wide single stitch.
The applicable subheading for these four Costumes will be
9505.90.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for "Festive, carnival or other entertainment
articles,....:Other: Other: Other.  The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport