CLA-2-40:S:N:N6:221 804823
Ms. Michele DeFratis
Forsheda Shaft Seal Corporation
7852 Bavaria Road
Twinsburg, OH 44087
RE:  The tariff classification of a cassette oil seal from
Sweden.
Dear Ms. DeFratis:
In your letter dated November 29, 1994, you requested a
tariff classification ruling.
The cassette seal is used on the powertrain front axle of an
agricultural tractor.  It consists of a stainless steel shell and
garter spring and a nitrile butadiene rubber lip.
The applicable subheading for the cassette seal will be
4016.93.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for other article of vulcanized rubber
other than hard rubber, gaskets, washers and other seals...oil
seals.  The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport