CLA-2-61:S:N5 354 804689

Ms. Theresa Intravartolo
Heyman Corporation
6045 Howard Street
Niles, IL 60714

RE: The tariff classification of a cotton knit union suit from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Intravartolo:

In your letter dated November 29, 1994, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 8620, is a toddler's (sizes 2T- 4T) unisex 100 percent knit cotton union suit. The union suit is a full length (neck to ankles) garment with long sleeves and a front buttoned opening that extends from the neck to the crotch. The garment also features a rear buttoned opening from waist level to the crotch. The garment has no waistband and features ribbed knit cuffs.

The applicable subheading for style 8620 will be 6114.20.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton, other: women's or girls'. The duty rate will be 11.5 percent ad valorem.

Style 8620 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we

suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport