CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 804280

Mr. Peter G. Selley
Treemore Industries
115 Healey Road
Bolton, Ontario, L7E 5R3

RE: The tariff classification of a drawstring bag from Canada.

Dear Mr. Selley:

In your letter dated November 2, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a drawstring bag.

You have submitted a sample of a drawstring bag designed to contain a liquor bottle. The item appears to be composed of a man- made textile woven fabric. It is unlined and measures approximately 6 1/2 inches in width by 18 inches in length. The applicable subheading for the drawstring bag of man-made textile woven fabric will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport