CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:225 804067

7117.90.5000; 4823.90.6500; 3926.40.0000

Ms. Kathy Kingsbury
Tyco Industries, Inc.
6000 Midlantic Drive
Mt. Laurel, New Jersey 08054

RE: The tariff classification of dolls, doll accessories, imitation jewelry, pressure-sensitive stickers and stick-on earrings from China Dear Ms. Kingsbury: In your letter dated November 7, 1994, received in this office on November 10, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The two samples submitted are part of a series titled "Liddle Kiddles". Each article is composed of a group of items packaged on a blister card for retail sale. The first product, identified as Item 1960 (1-4) "Lovely Locket Collection", consists of the following: a 2 inch high doll, a locket housing unit, doll brush, stick-on earrings and ring for the child. The doll's hair extends down to her feet, she has painted facial features and wears fabric clothing that is glued to her body. A plastic housing unit, in the shape of a heart, is designed to hold the doll and her accessories. Attached to the unit is a ribbon, bearing finished edges with fasteners, which enables the child to carry the doll around her neck. The earrings and ring are designed for the child to wear. The second article identified as item 1960 (5-8) "Pretty Perfume Collection" includes: a 2 inch high doll, a locket housing unit, scented stickers, a doll brush and scented toy compact for the child. The doll and housing unit are similar in design to the above described "Lovely Locket Collection". The scented stickers, made of paper, may be used to decorate any number of articles. The toy compact consists of a perfumed sponge encased in a plastic heart that measures 1 inch in length and width. The scented sponge serves to simulate the adult form of solid perfume. The "Liddle Kiddles" blister packages do not constitute a set for classification purposes. An interdependent relationship does not exist between all of the articles. The stickers, plastic ring and stick-on earrings for the child have a separate use of their own and are not related to playing with the doll. Therefore, each item in the retail package is separately classifiable. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on Items 1962 (1-8) and 1965 (1-2). Your request for a classification ruling should include samples of the products. The applicable subheading for the "Liddle Kiddles" dolls will be 9502.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for dolls representing only human beings: whether or not dressed: other: not over 33cm in height. The rate of duty will be 12 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the doll's hair brush will be 9502.99.3000, (HTS), which provides for dolls representing only human beings: whether or not dressed: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 12 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the toy locket units and perfumed heart compact will be 9503.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys (except models), not having a spring mechanism. The rate of duty will be 6.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the plastic ring will be 7117.90.5000, (HTS), which provides for imitation jewelry: other: other: valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts. The duty rate will be 11 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the stick-on earrings will be 3926.40.0000, HTS, which provides for other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: statuettes and other ornamental articles. The duty rate will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the pressure sensitive stickers will be 4823.90.6500, (HTS), which provides for: other (than certain enumerated) articles of coated paper. The rate of duty will be 5.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport