CLA-2-39:S:N:N7:238 804057

Ms. D'Andria Banks
Huntsman Corporation
P.O. Box 27704
Houston, TX 77227-7704

RE: The tariff classification of JEFFOX PPG-400 and JEFFAMINE D- 400 synthetic polymers, in liquid form, from the United Kingdom

Dear Ms. Banks:

In your letter dated August 16, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of each product was submitted with your inquiry.

The first product, JEFFOX PPG-400, is a colorless liquid consisting of polyethylene glycol. The second product, JEFFAMINE D-400, is a colorless liquid, with a weak ammoniacal odor, consisting of polyoxypropylene diamine. The applicable subheading for the two subject products will be 3907.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Polyacetals, other polyethers and epoxide resins, in primary forms; polycarbonates, alkyd resins, polyallyl esters and other polyesters, in primary forms: Other polyethers.". The rate of duty will be 2.2 cents per kilogram plus 7.7 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Pesticides and Toxic Substances. You may contact them at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (202) 554-1404) or EPA Region II at (908) 321-6669.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport