CLA-2-30:S:N:N7:238 804034
Mr. Michael Swenson
Pamol USA, Inc.
68 Veronica Avenue
Somerset, NJ 08873-3464
RE: The tariff classification of "Centra-Tab" multi-
vitamin/mineral granules, imported in bulk form, from India
Dear Mr. Swenson:
In your letter dated November 2, 1994, you requested a
tariff classification ruling.
The subject product, which you refer to as "Centra Tab", is
a multi-vitamin/mineral supplement, in granular form, containiing
excipients (e.g., microcrystalline cellulose, povidone) necessary
for tabletizing the granules for commercial sale. You indicate
that the granules will be imported in bulk form.
The applicable subheading for the subject product will be
3003.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for: "Medicaments ... consisting of two or
more constituents which have been mixed together for therapeutic
or prophylactic uses, not put up in measured doses or in forms or
packings for retail sale: Other." The rate of duty will be 6
percent ad valorem.
This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the
Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600
Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301)
443-6553.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport