CLA-2-17:S:N:N7:232 803800

Ms. Gladys Flores
Jose G. Flores
P.O. Box 2695
San Juan, PR 00902-2695

RE: The tariff classification of various flavored Tang Powdered Drinks from Mexico and Colombia.

Dear Ms. Flores:

In your letter dated October 26, 1994, on behalf of Kraft General Foods, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject merchandise is in powdered form and is stated to be the same product as described in NY ruling 898351 dated June 2, 1994. That product contained sugar, citric acid, flavors, colors and small quantities of various other ingredients. This merchandise will be imported packaged for retail sale in 18 ounce jars of passion fruit, orange and grape flavors, 27 ounce jars of passion fruit, orange, grape, apple and tropical fruit flavors and 40.5 ounce jars of orange flavor only.

The applicable subheading for all flavors and sizes of the powdered drinks will be 1701.91.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cane or beet sugar and chemically pure sucrose, in solid form...other...containing added flavoring matter whether or not containing added coloring...beverage bases...put up for retail sale. The general duty rate from Mexico and Colombia will be 6 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 1701.91.4020, HTS, which are products of Colombia are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

2

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport