CLA-2-71:S:N:N8:344 803579

Ms. Caroline M. Hausle
Great Lakes Customs Brokerage, Inc.
85 River Rock Dr/#202
Buffalo, NY 14207

RE: The tariff classification of plastic identification badges from Canada. Dear Ms. Hausle:

In your letter dated October 31, 1994, on behalf of Permark, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The three submitted samples are plastic identification badges to be worn on the clothing or uniform of company personnel. The back of the badges have either a bar-type clasp or a safety pin- type clasp. Two of the badges have slots for insertion of the employee's name. The employee's first name is printed on the third badge. The company's name is printed on all three badges.

The applicable subheading for the plastic identification badges will be 7117.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of United States (HTS), which provides for Imitation jewelry: Other: Other: Valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

- 2 - A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport