CLA-2-87:S:N:N1:101 803550

Ms. Kathy Zimmer
Quality Customs Broker, Inc.
7071 South 13th Street
Suite 103
Oak Creek, Wisconsin 53142

RE: The tariff classification of a chain and sprocket kit from Italy.

Dear Ms. Zimmer:

In your letter dated October 20, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Regina USA Inc.

The sample you submitted is a chain and sprocket kit for use in motorcycles. The kit contains a metal chain which is cut to length, a steel or aluminum rear sprocket, a steel front sprocket, master link for the chain, directions, and a sticker.

The applicable subheading for this item, of the type solely or principally used with motorcycles, will be 8714.19.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts and accessories of motorcycles (including mopeds), other. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport