CLA-2-44:S:N:N8:230 803538

Mr. Dave Walser
Arthur J. Humphreys Div.
Border Brokerage Co., Inc.
P.O. Box 249
Sumas, WA 98295

RE: The tariff classification of primed broken knife planer board from Canada

Dear Mr. Walser:

In your letter dated October 21, 1994, on behalf of the shipper W.I. Woodtone Ind., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The ruling was requested on SPF primed broken knife planer board. It is a dressed board that is run through a special broken knife planer to put a rough texture on one to four sides. A sample piece was submitted. It consists of a solid rectangular piece of wood measuring 1-1/2 inches thick by 9 inches wide. One surface and two edges have been finished with the rough texture. The board has been primed or painted white on all sides. It will be used as facia and trim board in construction presumably of buildings.

The applicable tariff provision for the primed broken knife planer board will be 4418.90.4090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for other builders' joinery and carpentry of wood. The general rate of duty will be 5.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport