CLA-2-23:S:N:N7:231 802423

Mr. W.L. Winstrom
Pennfield Oil Company
14040 Industrial Road
Omaha, NB 68144

RE: The tariff classification of animal feed materials from China, Croatia, Italy, and Slovakia.

Dear Mr. Winstrom:

In your letter, dated September 15, 1994, you have requested a tariff classification ruling. The products are chlortetracycline and oxytetracycline feed grade materials. They will be packaged and sold to animal producers who will use them as animal feed ingredients and as sources of medication. Chlortetracycline will be manufactured in China, Italy, and Slovakia. Oxytetracycline will be made in Croatia.

Chlortetracycline feed grade material will be produced in a fermentation mycelium medium. Chlortetracycline contains corn starch, glucose, corn-steep liquor, soybean meal, peanut meal, yeast powder, peptone, (NH4)2SO4, Amylase, CaCO3, H2PO4, vegetable oil, MgSO4, NaCl, and water. The ingredients are mixed and placed in a fermentation vat made for aureofaciens fermentation. The ingredients are inoculated with a bacterial strain, Streptomyces aureofaciens, to initiate the fermentation process. Sugar and starch are added.

Oxytetracycline contains corn meal, corn starch, corn steep liquid, soybean oil, dextrine, ethylenediaminetetraacetic acid, ammonium hydroxide, filtration earth, sodium hydrosulfite, magnesium sulphate, manganese sulphate, zinc sulphate, ammonium sulphate, cobalt chloride, calcium carbonate, wheat bran, paraffin oil, and water.

The applicable subheading for chlortetracycline and oxytetracycline will be 2309.90.1050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for preparations of a kind used in animal feeding, other, mixed feeds or mixed feed ingredients, other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport