CLA-2-48:S:N:N8:234 802399

Mr. Bruce A. Karassik
WishBox Inc.
34 King Arthur Court
New City, New York 10956

RE: The tariff classification of tissue wrapping paper and paper ribbon from Thailand.

Dear Mr. Karassik:

In your letter dated September 19, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. We regret the delay in responding.

The items in question are "tissue paper" (purple, yellow, or white) and "paper ribbon" (purple or yellow), both of which are intended to wrap, cover, protect and/or decorate gift packages and their contents prior to retail sale. Both are said to consist of machine-made "Thai Saa Rice Paper."

The "tissue paper," offered in nominal weights of 18 and 25 grams per square meter, will be imported in large rolls having a width of 45 cm. A sample submitted with your inquiry has been analyzed by the New York Customs Laboratory, which finds it to be an uncoated, purple sheet of paper composed of chemical (kraft) bleached cellulosic fibers. The sample has a thickness of 0.10 mm, a weight of 26.2 gsm, and appears to have been manufactured by an air-laid process.

The applicable subheading for the above-described "tissue paper" in 45-cm-wide rolls will be 4804.39.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other (than certain enumerated) uncoated kraft wrapping paper weighing 150 gsm or less. The rate of duty will be free. You indicate that the "paper ribbon" is made from the same type of material, but will be imported in 4-inch-wide rolls. A sample of this product, also submitted with your inquiry, is a strip of heavily creped, purple-colored paper which actually measures about 2 inches in width. (It appears that the width may have been closer to 4 inches before creping.)

The applicable subheading for the above-described "paper ribbon" will be 4823.90.8500, HTS, which provides for other (non- enumerated) paper, cut to size or shape. The rate of duty will be 5.3%.

Articles classifiable under subheading 4823.90.8500, HTS, which are products of Thailand are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport