CLA-2-32:S:N:N7:236 801341
Mr. Jose A. Manrique
Executive Director
American Chamber of Commerce in Spain
Camara De Comercio Americana En Espana
AVDA. Diagonal, 477-08036, Barcelona, Spain
RE:  The tariff classification of Carminic Acid, CI# 75470 from
Spain.
Dear Mr. Manrique:
In your letter dated August 2, 1994, on behalf of your client
XANTOFLOR, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The carminic acid is extracted and used as a colorant from the
cochineal insect (Dactylopius Coccus Cacti) and will be imported as
an insoluble (52% concentration) or hyrosoluble powder (50%
concentration).
The applicable subheading for the Carminic Acid will be
3203.00.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for other coloring matter.  The rate of duty
will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport