CLA-2-33:S:N:N7:240 800406
Mr. David A. Eisen
Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C.
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway
New York, N.Y. 10036-8901
RE: The tariff classification of a "Mini Sachet Trio" from China and/or Taiwan
Dear Mr. Eisen:
In your letter dated July 22, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
A sample of a "Mini Sachet Trio" was submitted with your inquiry and is being returned as requested. The sachet, composed of polyester/cotton fabric, measures 4 1/2 inches long by 3 inches wide. The upper portion of the sachet is decorated with a lace bow and has a textile flower securely attached to the center of the bow. The item also has a textile flower stitched to the center front section. The sachet is stuffed with traditional stuffing material and contains a perfumed tablet which emits a pleasant scent.
The applicable HTS subheading for the "Mini Sachet Trio" will be 3307.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pre-shave, shaving or after-shave preparations, personal deodorants, bath preparations, depilatories and other perfumery, cosmetic or toilet preparations, not elsewhere specified or included; prepared room deodorizers, whether or not perfumed or having disinfectant properties: other. The duty rate will be 5.4 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport