CLA-2-44:S:N:N8:230 800120

Mr. Rick A. Catalani
Tower Group International, Inc.
Geo. S. Bush
821 Second Ave., #1400
Seattle, WA 98104-1476

RE: Tariff classification of a wooden interior door (French door) from Malaysia

Dear Mr. Catalani:

In your letter dated July 7, 1994, on behalf of the importer, Corinthian Industries North America, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling was requested on a prospective importation of an interior passage door. The door will consist of wooden stiles and rails and intermediate timber strips dividing the center of the door into 12 or 18 rectangular sections. The sections will be completed with glass panes after importation.

In the condition to be imported, the product will be considered an unfinished French door. French doors are doors composed mostly of glass panes. They may be used singly or in pairs. Following are some common definitions of French doors:

french door: a light door in which the area included between the outer stiles and rails is divided by muntines into rectangular units provided with panes of glass; also: one of a pair of such doors mounted in a single frame. (Webster's Third New International Dictionary)

French door. A door of light construction with glass panes often extending the full length, and usually hung in pairs. (The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language)

French door or casement door: A hinged door, or pair of doors, almost wholly glazed. Glossary of Terms Relating to Timber and Woodwork

The applicable subheading for the interior passage door to be finished with glass panes will be 4418.20.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for doors and their frames and thresholds; French doors. The rate of duty will be 7.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport