MAR-2-05 CO:R:C:V 734693 KR
[…] An article is excepted from marking under 19 U.S.C. §1304 (a)(3)(D) and 19 CFR §134.32(d), if the marking of a container of such article will reasonably indicate the origin of such article. This exception is applicable if Customs is satisfied that the marked container in which the article is imported will reach the ultimate purchaser in all reasonably foreseeable circumstances in its original, unopened and properly marked container. C.S.D. 89-78.

19 U.S.C. §1304, requires that the country of origin marking be "conspicuous." 19 CFR §134.41(b) states that the ultimate purchaser "must be able to find the marking easily and read it without strain." Customs has determined that, in general, the bottom of a box is not a conspicuous location to place a country of origin marking.