MAR-2-05 CO:R:C:V 732836 NL
[…] This requirement would be satisfied by a marking such as "Wallet made in China".

While special provisions govern the method of marking the country of origin of certain articles, there are no special requirements affecting the dart wallet. Broadly, 19 U.S.C. 1304 requires that the marking be as legible, permanent and indelible as the nature of the article will permit. Section 134.44(b), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.44(b)), approves the use of

-3-

paper sticker or pressure sensitive labels, provided they are "affixed in a conspicuous place and so securely that unless deliberately removed they will remain on the article while it is in storage or on display and until it is delivered to the ultimate purchaser." Upon examination of the submitted sample we are of the opinion that the label satisfies this requirement.

HOLDING: