MAR-2-05 CO:R:C:V 732450 KG
[…] refuse to buy them, if such marking should influence his will."
Part 134, Customs Regulations (19 CFR Part 134), implements
the country of origin marking requirements and exceptions of 19
U.S.C. 1304. Section 134.1(d), Customs Regulations (19 CFR
134.1(d)), states that the ultimate purchaser is generally the
last person in the United States who will receive the article in
the form in which it was imported. It is not feasible to state
who will be the ultimate purchaser in every circumstance,
however, several examples are provided in 19 CFR 134.1(d).
Section 134.35, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.35), provides
that "An article used in the United States in manufacture which
results in an article having a name, character or use differing
from that of the imported article, will be within the principle
of the decision in the case of United States v. Gibson-Thomsen
Co., Inc., 27 C.C.P.A. 267 (C.A.D. 98). Under this principle,
the manufacturer or processor in the United States who converts
or combines the imported article into the different article will
be considered the "ultimate purchaser" of the imported article
within the contemplation of section 304(a), Tariff Act of 1930,
as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304(a)), and the article shall be excepted
from marking. The outermost containers of the imported articles
shall be marked in accord with this part."