MAR 2-05 CO:R:C:V 732257 pmh
[…] All requirements of HTSUS subheading 9802.00.80 must be satisfied before a component may receive a duty allowance. An article entered under this tariff provision is subject to duty upon the full cost or value of the imported assembled article less the cost or value of the U.S. components assembled therein, upon compliance with the documentary requirements of section 10.24, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10.24).

Section 10.14(a), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10.14(a)), states in part that:

[t]he components must be in condition ready for assembly without further fabrication at the time of their exportation from the United States to quality for the exemption. Components will not lose their entitlement to the exemption by being subjected to operations inci- dental to the assembly either before, during, or after their assembly with other components.

Operations incidental to the assembly process are not considered further fabrication operations, as they are of a minor nature and cannot always be provided for in advance of the assembly operations. However, any significant process, operation or treatment whose primary purpose is the fabrication, completion,physical or chemical improvement of a component precludes the application of the exemption under HTSUS subheading 9802.00.80 to that component. See, section 10.16(c), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10.16(c)).

-3-

In the instant case, the samples and description of the foreign operations show that the pantyhose will not qualify for the duty exemption available under subheading 9802.00.80, HTSUS because the components fail to meet the requirements of clause (a) of the tariff provision, as they are not exported in a condition ready for assembly without further fabrication. Cutting the pantyhose tube is not an acceptable assembly operation or operation incidental to assembly, but is further fabrication of the pantyhose.