CLA-2 CO:R:C:V 731425DBI
[…] Since the spring water which is exported to Canada is merely bottled, it is still a product of the U.S. upon its return. Therefore, it is not subject to the marking requirements of 19 U.S.C. 1304.

The bottle, however, is required to be marked to indicate its Canadian origin unless it is a disposable container. Section 134.24(a), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.24(a)), defines disposable containers as "the usual ordinary types of containers or holders, including cans, bottles, paper or polyethylene bags, paperboard boxes, and similar containers or holders which are ordinarily discarded after the contents have been consumed." When disposable containers are imported full and the contents are excepted from marking, the containers are not required to be marked to show the country of their own origin, but are to be marked to indicate the origin of their contents regardless of the fact that the contents are excepted from