MAR-2-05 CO:R:C:V jd 731065
[…] LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Section 304 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304), requires that every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the United States shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article (or container) will permit in such a manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser the English name of the country of origin of the article.

Section 134.41(b), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.41(b)), states in reference to country of origin markings, "The ultimate purchaser in the U.S. must be able to find the marking easily and read it without strain."

Customs has previously ruled that country of origin information appearing on a sewn-in label on the inside tongue of a shoe was legible, permanent, and conspicuous. It was also determined that both shoes in a pair should bear country of origin marking (See ruling 725877 HL; August 9, 1984).