RR:CTF:VS 563394 KSG
[…] Varian has failed to provide CBP with the additional information requested to support the subheading 9801.00.10, HTSUS claim.

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Subheading 9801.00.10, HTSUS, provides that products of the United States when returned after having been exported, without having been advanced in value or improved in condition by any process of manufacture or other means while abroad can be entered duty free provided the documentary requirements of 19 CFR 10.1 are satisfied.

The regulatory language in 19 CFR 10.1(a) requires that for goods in a shipment valued over $2000 and claimed to be free of duty under subheading 9801.00.10, a declaration from a foreign shipper is required. Further, 19 CFR 10.1(b) states that the port director “may require, in addition to the declarations required in paragraph (a) of this section, such other documentation or evidence as may be necessary to substantiate the claim for duty-free treatment. Such other documentation or evidence may include a statement from the U.S. manufacturer verifying that the articles were made in the United States, or a U.S. export invoice, bill of lading or airway bill evidencing the U.S. origin of the articles and/or the reason for the exportation of the articles.”

Counsel argues that the regulations only require that the importer submit a foreign shipper affidavit and declaration. We find that this argument has no merit.