MAR-2 RR:CR:SM 562754 CW
[…] In regard to determining the country of origin of goods intended for government procurement, section 177.22(a), Customs Regulations (19 CFR §177.22(a)), provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

For the purpose of this subpart, an article is a product of a country or instrumentality only if (1) it is wholly the growth, product, or manufacture of that country or instrumentality, or (2) in the case of an article which consists in whole or in part of materials from another country or instrumentality, it has been substantially transformed into a new and different article of commerce with a name, character, or use distinct from that of the article or articles from which it was so transformed.

19 CFR §177.22(a)(1) does not apply in the instant case because the fiber optic cable products are not wholly produced in the United States. Therefore, 19 CFR §177.22(a)(2) is applicable.

An article that consists in whole or in part of materials from more than one country is a product of the last country in which it has been substantially transformed into a new and different article of commerce with a name, character, and use distinct from that of the article or articles from which it was so transformed. See United States v. Gibson-Thomsen, 27 C.C.P.A. 267 (1940); Uniroyal Inc. v. United States, 542 F. Supp. 1026 (Ct. Int’l Trade 1982), aff’d, 702 F.2d 1022 (Fed. Cir.1983); Koru North America v. United States, 701 F. Supp 229 (Ct. Int’l Trade 1988); National Juice Products Ass’n v.