CLA-2 RR:CR:SM 562030 TJM
[…] However, the protestant states that the certificates of origin are processed in December prior to the blanket-year period and the substance of the CF 434 is inputted into the electronic database at that time. The protestant states that Customs officials at port have in the past seen the Certificate on the described database. The protestant claims that the method of storing the Certificate on the database and printing it out when requested has been a standard practice for several years, with the knowledge of the Customs port officials.

Section 181.22(c), Customs Regulations (19 CFR § 181.22(c)), states, in pertinent part, that a Certificate of Origin shall be accepted by the port director as valid, provided that “the Certificate is completed, signed and dated in accordance with the requirements of paragraph (b) of this section.” Section 181.22(b) requires that the Certificate of Origin must pertain to the goods entered, be on CF 434 or another approved form, shall be signed by the exporter or its representative having knowledge of the facts, and shall be in English or the language of the exporting country.