CLA-2 RR:CR:SM 562030 TJM
[…] Because most plants are going towards a paperless environment, they should be allowed to sign when the document is printed. I would like to mention again that all cost information and certificates of origin are input in December for the next year.

ISSUE:

Whether the denial of the NAFTA preferential duty rate claim in this case described above is consistent with Customs laws and regulations.

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Possession at the time of the claim

Section 181.21(a), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 181.21(a)) states, in pertinent part, that:

[I]n connection with a claim for preferential tariff treatment for a good under NAFTA, the U.S. importer shall make a written declaration that the good qualifies for such treatment. . . .[t]he declaration shall be based on a complete and properly executed original Certificate of Origin, or copy thereof, which is in the possession of the importer and which covers the good being imported. (Emphasis added)