CLA-2 RR:CR:SM 561989 KSG
[…] The applicable tariff shift rule found in section 102.20(p) provides as follows:

HTSUS Tariff Shift and/or other requirements

8708.31 .....A change to subheading 8708.31 from any other heading, except to mounted brake linings and pads of 8708.31 from subheading 6813.10. Since neither the lined brake shoes or the brake shoe kits undergo a change in tariff subheading, the tariff shift rule is not satisfied. With regard to the brake shoes returned in bulk, 19 CFR 102.11(b)(1) is applicable. Section 102.11(b)(1) provides:

(b) Except for a good that is specifically described in the Harmonized Tariff System as a set, or is classified as a set pursuant to General Rule of Interpretation 3, where the country of origin cannot be determined under paragraph (a) of this section:

(1) The country of origin of the good is the country or countries of origin of the single material that imparts the essential character to the good,…

The single material that imparts the essential character of the reconditioned brake shoes is the brake shoe itself. Therefore, with regard to the brake shoes returned in bulk, the country of origin is the country where the brake shoes were originally manufactured.

Where the country of origin cannot be determined under 19 CFR 102.11(a) or (b), and the article is specifically described in the Harmonized System as a set or mixture, or classified as a set, mixture, or composite good pursuant to GRI 3(b), 19 CFR 102.11(c) is the rule which must then be applied. This provision would apply to the imported brake shoe kits. Under 19 CFR 102.11(c), the country of origin is the country or countries of origin of all materials that merit equal consideration for determining the essential character of the good. All of the materials of the set or mixture, foreign and domestic, which merit equal consideration, must be considered. In Treasury Decision (“T.D.”) 94-4, dated December 17, 1993, Customs gave an example of a determination of origin pursuant to section 102.11(c).