CLA-2 RR:CR:SM 561862 TJM
[…] LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Section 181.21(a), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 181.21(a)) states, in pertinent part, that:

[I]n connection with a claim for preferential tariff treatment for a good under NAFTA, the U.S. importer shall make a written declaration that the good qualifies for such treatment. . . .[t]he declaration shall be based on a complete and properly executed original Certificate of Origin, or copy thereof, which is in the possession of the importer and which covers the good being imported. (emphasis added)

Section 181.22 (b) states that “an importer who claims preferential tariff treatment . . .shall provide, at the request of the Port Director, a copy of each Certificate of Origin pertaining to the good. . . .” Section 181.23(a) provides that the port director may deny preferential tariff treatment to the imported good if the importer fails to submit a Certificate of Origin.