CLA-2 RR:CR:SM 561862 TJM
[…] Included is the Certificate of Origin for the goods at issue in this case. The facsimile is date and time stamped with a cover sheet. The hard copies of the submission were subsequently sent to this office by postal mail.

ISSUE:

Whether the protestant had the NAFTA Certificate of Origin in its possession at the time of the NAFTA preferential duty rate claim, as required by 19 CFR 181.21(a).

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Section 181.21(a), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 181.21(a)) states, in pertinent part, that:

[I]n connection with a claim for preferential tariff treatment for a good under NAFTA, the U.S. importer shall make a written declaration that the good qualifies for such treatment. . . .[t]he declaration shall be based on a complete and properly executed original Certificate of Origin, or copy thereof, which is in the possession of the importer and which covers the good being imported. (emphasis added)