CLA-2 CO:R:CR:SM 561383 CW
[…] See A.F. Burstrom v. United States, 36 Cust.Ct. 46, C.D. 1752, aff’d 44 CCPA 27, C.A.D. 631 (1956), and Guardian Industries Corp. v. United States, 3 CIT 9 (1982). Tariff treatment under this provision is also precluded where the exported articles are incomplete for their intended use and the foreign operation constitutes an intermediate processing operation performed as a matter of course in the preparation or manufacture of finished articles. See Dolliff & Company, Inc. v. United States, 81 Cust.Ct. 1, C.D. 4755 (1978), aff’d, 66 CCPA 77, C.A.D. 1225 (1979).

According to 19 CFR 181.64(a), “‘repairs or alterations’ means restoration, addition, renovation, redyeing, cleaning, resterilizing, or other treatment which does not destroy the essential characteristics of, or create a new or commercially different good from, the good exported from the United States.”

In the referenced Dolliff case, certain Dacron polyester fabrics (greige goods) were exported and subjected to multiple processing operations abroad, including heat-setting, chemical scouring and dyeing.