CLA-2 RR:TC:SM 560902 BLS
[…] A change to heading 3215 from any other heading. As the ink of U.S.-origin (foreign material) is classifiable under subheading 3215.90.50, a tariff shift does not occur and accordingly, we must proceed to 19 C.F.R. §102.11(b), in the hierarchal order, to ascertain the country of origin marking requirements of the imported article. However, section 102.11(b) is not applicable if the good is specifically described in the Harmonized System as a set, or is classified as a set pursuant to General Rule of Interpretation 3. As a result, since neither section

- 7 -

102.11(a) or (b) is applicable, section 102.19 is triggered. Section 102.19(a) provides that:

Except in the case of goods covered by paragraph (b) of this section, if a good which is originating within the meaning of §181.1(q) of this chapter is not determined under §102.11(a) or (b) or §102.21 to be a good of a single NAFTA country, the country of origin of such good is the last NAFTA country in which that good underwent production other than minor processing, provided that a Certificate of Origin (see §181.11 of this chapter) has been completed and signed for the good.

As each of the imported kits undergo assembly operations in Mexico, the country of origin of the kits is Mexico, the last NAFTA country in which the good underwent production other than minor processing as defined in 19 C.F.R. §102.1(m).

HOLDING:

1) The three ink refill sets are properly classifiable under subheading 3215.90.50, HTSUS, which provides for Printing ink, writing or drawing ink and other inks, whether or not concentrated or solid: Other: Other.