CLA2 RR:CR:SM 560883 MFC
[…] See 19 CFR §10.16(c).
Section 334 of the Uruguay Round Agreements Act, codified at 19 U.S.C. §3592, provided new rules of origin for textiles and apparel entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on or after July 1, 1996. Customs regulations which implement the statute and determine the country of origin of textile or apparel products are published at 19 CFR §102.21.
Section 334(b)(4)(A) of the Uruguay Round Agreements Act, 19 U.S.C. §3592(b)(4)(A), provides that:
The value of a component that is cut to shape (but not to length, width, or both) in the United States from foreign fabric and exported to another country, territory, or insular possession for assembly into an article that is then returned to the United States --
(i) shall not be included in the dutiable value of such article ...
The effect of 19 U.S.C. §3592(b)(4) is to preserve the tariff treatment afforded by subheading 9802.00.80, HTSUS. Otherwise, the section 334 origin rules and Customs regulations (19 CFR §102.21) do not consider that cutting foreign fabric to shape in the U.S. results in a “product of” the U.S.