CLA-2 RR:TC:SM 560520 RSD
[…] In this case, the fabric formed in Mexico is imported into the U.S. where it is cut to shape of the Jeans' components. The fabric components, cut in the U.S., are exported to Mexico for the assembly of the jeans. Accordingly, assuming that the Mexican formed fabric is cut to shape in the U.S. (but not merely to length, width or both) the jeans assembled in Mexico from such components may qualify for the partial duty exemption provided for in subheading 9802.00.8065, HTSUS, if the all the other requirements of the subheading are satisfied.

Section 10.14(a), Customs Regulations {19 C.F.R. 10.14(a)}, states in part that:

[t]he components must be in condition ready for assembly without further fabrication at the time of their exportation from the United States to qualify for the exemption. Components will not lose their entitlement to the exemption by being subjected to operations incidental to the assembly either before, during, or after their assembly with other components.

Section 10.16(a), Customs Regulations {19 C.F.R. 10.16(a)}, provides that the assembly operation performed abroad may consist of any method used to join or fit together solid components, such as welding, soldering, riveting, force fitting, gluing, lamination, sewing, or the use of fasteners.

Operations incidental to the assembly process are not considered further fabrication operations, as they are of a minor nature and cannot always be provided for in advance of the assembly operations. See 19 C.F.R. 10.16(a). However, any significant process, operation or treatment whose primary purpose is the fabrication, completion, physical or chemical improvement of a component precludes the application of the exemption under subheading 9802.00.80, HTSUS, to that component. See 19 C.F.R. 10.16(c).

In the instant case, sewing the cut components together to form the jeans is considered an acceptable assembly operation pursuant to 19 C.F.R. 10.16(a), because components are being joined (i.e., sewn) together. Assuming that the washing of the jeans is a simple cleaning operation, it will be an operation incidental to the assembly processing under 10.16(b). (See HRL 554497, dated March 18, 1987, which involved washing assembled garments in a commercial laundry using a standard detergent and softener, and tumble drying and lightly pressing them).