CLA-2 RR:TC:SM 560497 JML
[…] CFR 102.21(e)), for the imported ties classifiable under heading
6215 is:
6215-6217 (1) If the good consists of two or
more component
parts, a
change to
an
assembled good
of heading
6215
through
6217 from unassembled
components, provided
that the change is
the result
of being
wholly
assembled in a
single
country,
territory
or insular
possession.
Because the ties are wholly assembled in the Dominican
Republic from two or more component parts, the terms of the rule
are satisfied. Accordingly, the country of origin of the
finished ties is the Dominican Republic.
In that regard, section 134.43(e), Customs Regulations (19
CFR 134.43(e)), provides that:
[w]here an article is produced as a result of
an assembly operation and the country of
origin of such article is determined under
this chapter to be the country in which the
article was finally assembled, such article
may be marked, as appropriate, in a manner
such as the following:
(1) Assembled in (country of final assembly);
(2) Assembled in (country of final assembly) from
components of (name of country or countries of
origin of all
components); or
(3) Made in, or product of, (country of final
assembly).
See 61 FR 28936 and 28957. Therefore, since the ties will be
produced as a result of an assembly operation and their country
of origin is determined under section 102.21 to be the Dominican
Republic, the ties may be marked in any manner consistent with
section 134.43(e). Please note, however, any fabric cut to shape
in the U.S. will not be considered a U.S. component, and cannot