CLA-2 RR:TC:SM 560497 JML
[…] Chapters 50 through 63, HTSUS, and other specifically defined
tariff provisions. With regard to the facts of this case,
Customs notes that the foreign origin fabric components cut to
shape in the U.S. -- the body fabric, the tipping fabric and the
lining fabric -- are classifiable in tariff provisions within
those specified by section 102.21(b)(5), chapters 50, 54 and 54
respectively.
Generally, textile components consisting of foreign origin
fabric cut to shape in the U.S. will not be considered a "product
of" the U.S. See URAA In such circumstances, 19 U.S.C.
3592(b)(4) provides that:
[t]he value of a component that is cut to
shape (but not to length, width, or both) in
the United States from foreign fabric and
exported to another country, territory, or
insular possession for assembly into an
article that is then returned to the United
States --
(i) shall not be included in the dutiable value of such
article.
The effect of 19 U.S.C. 3592(b)(4) is to preserve the
tariff treatment afforded by subheading 9802.00.80, HTSUS, that
otherwise would not be available under the section 334 origin
rules.
Section 10.25, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10.25),