CLA-2 RR:CR:SM 560201 CW
[…] However, those fabric components used in the foreign assembly operation which were cut to shape in the U.S. from foreign fabric are not considered "products of" the U.S. for purposes of subheading 9802.00.80, HTSUS. In this regard, section 334(b)(4)(A) of the URAA (codified at 19 U.S.C. 3592(b)(4), provides that:

[t]he value of a component that is cut to shape (but not to length, width, or both) in the United States from foreign fabric and exported to another country, territory, or insular possession for assembly into an article that is then returned to the United States --

(I) shall not be included in the dutiable value of such article.