CLA-2 RR:CR:SM 560201 CW
[…] In regard to the issue of whether removing excess fabric from the block cut and fused components abroad is an operation incidental to the assembly of the jackets, 19 CFR 10.16(b)(4) states that "[t]rimming, filing or cutting off of small amounts of excess materials" is an example of an operation considered incidental to the assembly process. However, 19 CFR 10.16(c)(2) provides that "[c]utting of garment parts according to pattern from exported material" is not considered incidental to assembly.