CLA-2 RR:C:SM 560050 DEC

Port Director
United States Customs Service
Dallas/Fort Worth Area Port
1205 Royal Lane
Dallas/Fort Worth Airport, Texas 75261

RE: Ruling Request concerning classification and GSP eligibility of cordless telephone sets imported from the Philippines; "Product of"; 19 U.S.C. 2463(a); General Note 3(a); General Note 4(a); de minimis; sets; T.D. 91-7; HRL 559634; HRL 557208; HRL 559032; HRL 955897; HRL 556451; HRL 556798; HRL 559010; HRL 559453

Dear Sir:

This is in response to your memorandum dated August 30, 1996, forwarding a request for internal advice from Uniden America Corporation (UAC) concerning the proper classification and duty eligibility under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) of cordless telephone sets imported into the U.S. from the Philippines. A meeting was held at Customs Headquarters between representatives of UAC and Customs on January 16, 1997.

FACTS:

UAC is an importer of cordless telephones which are manufactured in the Philippines. Each cordless telephone consists of a handset, a base telephone unit, and a plug-in regulator/AC adapter. UAC states that the handset and the base telephone unit are produced in the Philippines from printed circuit boards and various other components. The handset contains a nickel-cadmium battery pack which is exclusively made for use in UAC's cordless telephone. The battery pack is made in either Japan or

China. The plug-in regulator/AC adapter is also made in China exclusively for UAC's telephones. UAC states in its submission that both the battery pack and the plug-in AC/adapter are essential components of the cordless telephone. The battery pack represents the telephone's sole power source for the handset, without which the telephone cannot operate. The plug-in AC/adapter is an essential part of the cordless telephone because it enables the base unit to operate from a standard alternating current wall outlet.

ISSUE:

Whether the cordless telephones sets are eligible for duty-free treatment under the GSP when imported into the U.S.

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Classification of the UAC Cordless Telephones

The General Rules of Interpretation (GRI's) set forth the manner in which merchandise is to be classified under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). GRI 1 requires that classification be determined first according to the terms of the headings of the tariff and any relative section or chapter notes and, unless otherwise required, according to the remaining GRI's, taken in order.

Cordless telephone sets were classified under subheading 8525.20.50, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provided for "[c]ordless handset telephones" prior to 1996. In 1996, subheading 8525.20.50, HTSUS, was deleted. Heading 8517, HTSUS, has been amended to include "line telephone sets with cordless handsets", while subheading 8517.11.00, HTSUS, which provides as follows, has been added:

[e]lectrical apparatus for line telephony or line telegraphy, including line telephone sets with cordless handsets and telecommunication apparatus for carrier- current line systems or for digital line systems; video phones; parts therefore: [t]elephone sets; video phones: line telephone sets with cordless handsets.

Accordingly, the UAC cordless telephone set (consisting of a handset, a base telephone unit, and a plug-in regulator/AC adapter) is properly classifiable under subheading 8517.11.00, HTSUS, pursuant to GRI 1.

GSP Eligibility

Under the GSP, eligible articles the growth, product or manufacture of a beneficiary developing country (BDC) which are imported directly into the customs territory of the U.S. from a BDC may receive duty-free treatment if the sum of (1) the cost or value of materials produced in the BDC, plus (2) the direct costs of the processing operations in the BDC, is equivalent to at least 35% of the appraised value of the article at the time of entry into the U.S. See, 19 U.S.C. 2463(a).

General Note 3(a)(iii), HTSUS, states that special rates of duty under one or more of the special tariff treatment programs (including GSP) apply to those products which are classified under a provision for which a special rate is indicated in the "Special" subcolumn and for which all of the legal requirements for such program(s) have been met. Therefore, if the "Special" subcolumn opposite the subheading under which the UAC cordless telephone set is classified contains a special duty rate for a particular tariff preference program, then the entire set would be entitled to that special rate, assuming compliance with the program's requirements.

As stated in General Note 4(a), HTSUS, the Philippines is a designated BDC. The UAC cordless telephone sets are classifiable under subheading 8517.11.00, HTSUS. Articles provided for in this provision are eligible for duty-free treatment under the GSP provided that they are a "product of" a BDC, they are imported directly from a GSP country, and the 35% value-content requirement is met.

The "product of" requirement means that to receive duty-free treatment, an article either must be made entirely of materials originating in the BDC (or an association of countries, such as ASEAN, treated as one BDC), or if made of materials imported into the BDC, those materials must be substantially transformed in the BDC into a new or different article of commerce.

In Treasury Decision (T.D.) 91-7, Customs held that as a general rule, a collection of articles classifiable in one subheading pursuant to the GRI's will receive GSP or Caribbean Basin Initiative (CBI) treatment only if all of the items or components in the collection are considered "products of" the BDC. To illustrate the application of the "product of" requirement to sets, we used the example of a hairdressing set consisting of a comb, brush, and scissors manufactured in Jamaica from materials originating in Jamaica, as well as an electric hair clipper manufactured in Taiwan (a non-BDC country) and imported into Jamaica for packaging with the other items of the set. We also stated that in cases where the entire imported set is not the "product of" a BDC, as required by the statute, neither the set nor any part thereof would be entitled to duty-free treatment under this program. The above requirements also exist under

the GSP statute. As previously stated, the entire collection of articles in the UAC cordless telephone set is classified as a single unit pursuant to GRI 1 under subheading 8517.11.00, HTSUS. Therefore, in the instant case, pursuant to T.D. 91-7, the entire cordless telephone set must be a "product of" a GSP country in order for it to receive duty-free treatment.

UAC states that the plug-in regulator/AC adapter is made in China and the battery pack is made in either Japan or China. With respect to the plug-in regulator/AC adapter, mere packaging of this non BDC-origin component with the other items in the set will not substantially transform it into a "product of" the Philippines. See 19 U.S.C. 2463(a)(2)(B)(i) (no article of a BDC shall be eligible for GSP treatment by virtue of having merely undergone simple combining or packaging operations). We are not persuaded by UAC's argument that since the cordless telephone is a single integrated device consisting of components that cannot work independently that the non-BDC plug-in regulator/AC adapter is substantially transformed into a product of the Philippines. Mere packaging will not substantially transform the non-BDC cordless telephone plug-in regulator/AC adapter into a product of the Philippines.

UAC states that the cordless telephone headset will contain the nickel-cadmium battery pack. In Headquarters Ruling Letter (HRL) 559634, dated August 8, 1996, Customs addressed the eligibility of telephone/answering machines which also included removable rechargeable battery packs in the handsets of the telephone/answering machines. Citing HRL 557208, dated July 24, 1983, Customs determined that the assembly of the printed circuit boards and various other electronic components, including a removable rechargeable battery pack, into a cordless handset resulted in a substantial transformation of the components, and, therefore, the handset was considered a "product of" Malaysia. Therefore, the non-BDC origin removable rechargeable battery pack did not disqualify the cordless telephone from duty-free treatment under the GSP. We note that this is contrasted with a situation in which batteries are merely packaged in a set or if they are separately put up for retail sale as separate articles. See HRL 559032, dated October 25, 1995 and HRL 955897, dated April 15, 1994. Therefore, the assembly of a number of components, including the nickel-cadmium battery pack, into the UAC cordless telephone headset at issue substantially transforms the battery pack into a product of the Philippines.

UAC also argues that the value of the non-BDC component when compared to the cost of the production of the entire cordless telephone set is relatively insignificant. Customs has consistently held that a component or item is considered to be de minimis for purposes of determining the "product of" requirement under the GSP if:

1. The value of the component is very small as compared to the total value of the entire article, and

2. The component does not constitute an integral component of the entire article without which the entire article is rendered inoperable.

In HRL 556451, dated January 28, 1992, Customs held that the presence of two non-Israeli origin items out of 60 in a "toy energy and lab kit", representing approximately three percent of the total value of the kit, were de minimis and did not preclude the kit from otherwise meeting the "product of" requirement under the GSP. The two items in HRL 556451 were a magnifier and an eye dropper, which Customs held "did not constitute integral components of the entire set without which the set is rendered inoperable". Customs stated that, although there were 60 components in the kit, only 18 components were used for the chemistry experiments, one of which was the eyedropper. In HRL 556798, dated September 23, 1993, Customs held that Malaysian origin latex gloves, which were included in catheter kits from Mexico, were considered to be de minimis and did not preclude the kit from being considered a "product of" Mexico. Customs stated that the gloves were considered to be de minimis because they only represented between approximately 1 to 5 percent of the entire value of the kit and did not constitute an integral component of the entire kit without which the kit is rendered inoperable.

However, in HRL 556451, supra, Customs also considered whether a "toy junior science lab kit" imported from Israel which included a microscope of Taiwanese origin was considered to be a "product of" Israel for purposes of GSP eligibility. Customs held that, because the microscope constituted an integral part of the entire lab kit, it was not considered to be de minimis. Thus, because the microscope was not considered to be de minimis and it was not an Israeli-origin component, it precluded the entire toy chemistry kit from being a "product of" Israel. Accordingly, neither the set nor any part thereof was entitled to duty free treatment under the GSP.

In HRL 559010, dated March 14, 1996, Customs addressed the eligibility for duty-free entry under the GSP for a cordless telephone set consisting of a base unit, cordless handset, desk mounting bracket, AC/DC converter power supply with power supply cord, two telephone cords, and an instruction booklet. Customs held that the cordless telephone unit did not qualify for duty-free treatment under the GSP since the AC/DC converter power supply was a product of a non-BDC. The AC/DC converter power supply was found to be an integral component of the entire cordless telephone set which was not substantially transformed by the packaging operation in the Philippines. See also HRL 559453, dated July 16, 1996 (for purposes of country of origin marking, Customs found that the cordless telephone's power cord which was packaged with the cordless telephone was not substantially transformed and that the power cord plays an integral role of recharging the battery which is critical to the operation of the telephone). . In this case, we find that the plug-in regulator/AC adapter which is included with the UAC cordless telephone set is not considered to be de minimis. Like the AC/DC converter power supply in HRL 559010, the power supply clearly constitutes an integral component of the entire UAC cordless telephone set without which the cordless telephone is rendered inoperable. We also find that the plug-in regulator/AC adapter is not substantially transformed into a "product of" the Philippines as a result of merely being packaged with the cordless telephone set. Thus, because the entire imported UAC cordless telephone set is not a "product of" the Philippines, as required by the GSP statute, neither the cordless telephone set nor any part thereof is entitled to duty-free treatment under this program.

HOLDING:

The UAC cordless telephone set, as described above, is properly classifiable under subheading 8517.11.00, HTSUS.

The plug-in regulator/AC adapter, an item which is imported into the Philippines and packaged with the UAC cordless telephone set, is not substantially transformed in that country as a result of the packaging operation. Accordingly, plug-in regulator/AC adapter is not a "product of" the Philippines. The plug-in regulator/AC adapter constitutes an integral component of the entire UAC cordless telephone set without which the cordless telephone is rendered inoperable, and thus is not considered to be de minimis. Because the entire imported UAC cordless telephone set is not a "product of" the Philippines, as required under the GSP statute, neither the cordless telephone nor any of the components in the set are entitled to duty-free treatment under this program.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is entered. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division