CLA 02 RR:TC:SM 559968 KKV
[…] The evident purpose is to mark the goods so that at the time of purchase the ultimate purchaser may, by knowing where the goods were produced, be able to buy or refuse to buy them, if such marking should influence his will. United States v. Friedlaender & Co., 27 C.C.P.A. 297, 302 C.A.D. 104 (1940).

Part 134, Customs Regulations (19 CFR Part 134), implements the country of origin marking requirements and exceptions of 19 U.S.C. 1304. Section 134.44, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.44), states that "any method of marking at any location insuring that country of origin will conspicuously appear on the article shall be acceptable." Section 134.41(b), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.41(b)), mandates that the ultimate purchaser in the United States must be able to find the marking easily and read it without strain.

The Court of International Trade held in Ashdown, U.S.A. v.