CLA 02 RR:TC:SM 559961 KKV
[…] Section 10.14(a), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10.14(a)), states in part that: [t]he components must be in condition ready for assembly without further fabrication at the time of their exportation from the United States to qualify for the exemption. Components will not lose their entitlement to the exemption by being subjected to operations incidental to the assembly either before, during, or after their assembly with other components.

Section 10.16(a), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10.16(a)), provides that the assembly operation performed abroad may consist of any method used to join or fit together solid components, such as welding, soldering, riveting, force fitting, gluing, laminating, sewing, or the use of fasteners.

Operations incidental to the assembly process are not considered further fabrication operations, as they are of a minor nature and cannot always be provided for in advance of the assembly operations. However, any significant process, operation or treatment whose primary purpose is the fabrication, completion, physical or chemical

improvement of a component precludes the application of the exemption under HTSUS subheading 9802.00.80 to that component. See, 19 CFR 10.16(c). Examples of operations incidental to the assembly process include trimming, filing, or cutting off of small amounts of excess materials, and cutting to length of wire, thread, tape, foil and similar products exported in similar length (19 CFR 10.16(b)(4) and (b)(6).)

In the instant case, the sewing and gluing operations used to join the fabric components, or to join fabric components to other items, are acceptable assembly operations. Cutting various fabric components to length and cutting off excess thread are operations incidental to the assembly process, and therefore will not disqualify the article from eligibility under subheading 9802.00.90, HTSUS. See Headquarters Letter Ruling (HRL) 557875, dated May 4, 1995