MAR-05 RR:TC:SM 559946 KKV
[…] be marked with the name of the country of origin in English,
French or Spanish.
Section 102.11, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 102.11),
sets forth the required hierarchy for determining whether a
good is a good of a NAFTA country for marking purposes.
This section states that the country of origin of a good is
the country in which:
(1) The good is wholly obtained or produced;
(2 The good is produced exclusively from domestic
materials; or
(3) Each foreign material incorporated in that
good undergoes an applicable change in tariff
classification set out in section 102.20 and
satisfies any other applicable requirements of
that section, and all other applicable
requirements of these rules are satisfied.
Section 102.1(e), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 102.1(e))
defines "foreign material" as "a material whose country of
origin as determined under these rules is not the same
country or origin as the country in which the good is
produced."
Based on the information provided, components and
materials of U.S. origin are exported to Mexico for assembly
into finished electrical wire harnesses prior to the
importation into the U.S. Because the harnesses are
assembled in Mexico of U.S. materials, the harnesses are